starlim//sterner

Data Protection

1. Introduction

If you decide to use our Website www.starlim-sterner.com, the following applies: 

Privacy and information security are the basis for stable and successful customer relationships for STARLIM Spritzguss GmbH (hereinafter “starlim//sterner”). All of our data-driven applications are in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000).

All of our employees are committed to maintain confidentiality in accordance with § 15 Data Protection Act 2000. Some of the data collected while visiting our websites or our Mobile App is used for statistical analysis and ongoing improvement of our website and to adapt it to suit your requirements. Personal data entered by you when filling out the forms for “Contact”, “Requests”, “Visit us” or when subscribing to our Newsletter or Job-Alert, is saved as well. We solely use your personal data in accordance with valid laws and regulations. The extent of this data and how it is recorded is described below.


2. Automated data acquisition

For technical reasons, the following data transmitted to our company via your Internet browser are recorded:

  • Browser type and –version;
  • Model of mobile phone and generic device identification;
  • Operating system used;
  • Web site from which our site was accessed;
  • The visited Web site;
  • Date and time of access;
  • IP address of the requesting processor

These data are stored separately from any personal information which you might have disclosed (in particular salutation, name, e-mail-address) and are used only for statistical analysis and ongoing improvement of our website and to adapt it to suit your requirements.

3. Cookies

3.1 Purpose of cookies

To allow you to use our website and the web offer of starlim//sterner without any restrictions, we use so called “cookies”. These are text files temporarily stored on your computer. A randomly created, unique identification number is deposited in these text files – a so-called session ID. A cookie furthermore contains information about its origin and its life span. These cookies cannot save any other data. If your browser supports “Do Not Track” technology and you have activated it, your visit will be automatically ignored. Placing session cookies does not enable us to see files on your computer.

3.2. We use the following cookies:

  • _ga: use of Google Analytics, storage period: 2 years
  • _gat: use of Google Analytics, storage period: 10 minutes
  • geodaten: location query according to the presentation and language of our website, storage period: 24 hours
  • mktime: time stamp for e-folder-documents which guarantees that the site is up-to-date, storage period: 1 year
  • lastview: to display the last visited page on the homepage, storage period: 1 year
  • cookieconsent_dismissed: approval to cookies through clicking on the cookie note, storage period: 1 year
  • popupcontent: stores text and image contents which have already been seen at the start, storage period: 24 hours
  • videoplay: stores videos which have already been seen at the start, storage period: 24 hours


3.3 Handling of cookies

The use of cookies can be regulated in the browser settings. By default, browsers are set to accept session cookies. You may refuse the use of session cookies. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

4. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, your IP address will be truncated/anonymized within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to Google. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analytics is enabled Disable . Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). Starlim//sterner would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this Website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, starlim//sterner uses Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.

5. Social Plug ins

5.1. Facebook-Plug-ins (Like-Button)

We have integrated on our pages plug-ins of the social network "Facebook", of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" on our page. Here you find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins. When you visit our home page, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will then receive information that you with your IP-address have visited our page. When you click the "Like-Button" while you are logged in with your Facebook account you can link our page contents with your Facebook profile. This way Facebook can correlate your visit to your user account. We want to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge of the transferred data nor do we know how Facebook exploits these data. You find more information on these topics in Facebook's privacy statement. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you object to Facebook allocating your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account make sure you are logged out of this account.

5.2. Privacy statement for using Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information: with the aid of the Google +1 button you can publicize data on a world-wide scale. With the aid of the Google +1 button you and other users can receive personalized contents from Google and from our partners. Google stores the information that you have provided content to +1, plus the information on the site you visited by clicking +1. Your +1 may be inserted as information together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results, your own Google profile or in other places on websites and advertisements on the internet. Google records information on your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other parties. To enable you to use the Google +1 button you require a public Google profile that is visible to the whole world and that fulfills the minimum requirement to contain the name that was selected for use with the profile. This name will be used for all Google services: In some cases this name can substitute another name, one that you have used for sharing of contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be revealed to users who know your e-mail address or who possess other information about you by which you can be identified.

Exploitation of collected information: Above, we have explained the intended purpose of use of the information provided by you. Apart from that the information provided by you will be used in accordance with Google's applicable data protection regulations.
Google may publicize aggregated statistics on +1 activities by users or, Google may pass on this information to users and to partners, such as publishing companies, advertisers or associated websites.

5.3. Privacy statement for users of Twitter

Functions of Twitter service have been integrated into our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the function "Re-Tweet" the websites visited by you will be related to your Twitter account and released to other users. For this purpose data will be transferred to Twitter.

We inform you that we as the provider of these websites have no knowledge of the contents of the transferred data or of the use Twitter makes with these data. For further information turn to Twitter's privacy statement on https://twitter.com/privacy

Your privacy settings with Twitter can be altered with your account settings. > http://twitter.com/account/settings

6. YouTube videos

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, which are stored at www.youtube.com and are directly playable from our Website. To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube, which means that no personal user data will be transmitted to Google when you do not play the videos. YouTube-cookies will be stored on your computer and transmitted to the YouTube operator Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, only when playing videos.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. At least the following data will be transmitted to Google, Inc.: IP-address and cookie-ID, the specific page of the visited site, language preferences of the browser, system date and time of the call as well as identification of your browser. Data is transmitted weather you are logged in with your YouTube-account or if you do not have an account. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. YouTube, respectively Google, Inc., stores these data as user profiles in order to use them for marketing purposes, market analysis and/or tailored design of the website. You have the right to object to this by contacting Google Inc., as operator of YouTube, directly. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ By watching the YouTube-videos, you agree to comply with the data processing by Google, Inc.. In this relation, we do not process any of these data.

7. Processing of personal data

We do not process your personal data without your consent. We only use your personal data to such extent as necessary in the context of your use of our Website, the contractual relationship with you and to process your request. We keep your personal data in accordance with the valid statutory periods.

8. Transmission and relinquishment of data

Data transmission to third parties only occurs with your consent. Data transmission required for the safer use of this Website and for contract fulfilment is exempt. Delivering data to processors (service providers) only occurs to such companies adequately guaranteeing lawful and secure use of data. 

9.Right to information/blocking/deletion

According to the stipulations of DSG 2000, you have the right to information, correction, blocking and deletion of all your Personal Data stored by us, free of charge and at any time. To do so, post your written inquiry to the address given in the imprint, or send us a written inquiry to the e-mail address simone.steiner[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com . This right is only limited insofar as we can suspend the cancellation for safeguarding our rights and taking possible statutory retention periods into account.

10. Marketing/Mailing:

We use your provided personal Information (salutation, name, title – optional, e-mail address) for marketing purposes only under the condition of your prior consent, and this is no requirement for using the offer of starlim//sterner. You may revoke this declaration of consent at any time by calling Tel.: +43 7243 585 96 - 13015 or by a written statement to simone.steiner[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com . In addition, you can simply unsubscribe from any newsletter by following the instructions included at the end of every newsletter.


11. Further Information

Your trust is particularly important to us. If you have any further questions about data protection in connection with starlim//sterner, please contact simone.steiner[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com .

1
1
221