starlim//sterner

Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to your privacy and your personal data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act - DPA, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TCA).

This privacy policy informs you which personal data we may gather and for which purpose it may be processed during your visit and use of our website www.starlim-sterner.com and what your corresponding rights are. This privacy information may be complemented by additional information, terms or hints we provide to you.

1. Controller:

STARLIM Spritzguss GmbH, Muehlstrasse 21, A-4614 Marchtrenk, T +43 (7243) 58596-0, F +43 (7243) 58596-5, office[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com, FN 257593p (referred to below as „starlim//sterner“, “we“ or “us“).

 

2.What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural or legal person (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).

3. Processing of personal data regarding the use of our Website

3.1. Processing of access data

Through your use of our Website, we gather, collect and store the following data in so-called “web server log files”:

  • Browser type and –Version;
  • Model of mobile phone and generic device identification;

  • Operating system;

  • Web site from which our site was accessed (Referrer URL);

  • The visited website;

  • Date and time of access;

  • IP address of the requesting processor

Purpose of the data processing

Your data is statistically evaluated so that we can optimize our website and make it more user-friendly, while finding and correcting any errors faster and managing our server capacities. We will only make the data available for legal purposes in a person-related form if there are concrete reasons for believing that our website has been subject to illegal use.

 

Retention period

In general, your data will be saved for the duration of the website visit, up to a maximum of two months.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is – in accordance with Art 6 Section 1 f GDPR - the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (online service offers, marketing and data security).

3.2. Cookies

3.2.1. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device and saved by your browser. Due to that the use of our Website is made more comfortable.

Our website uses cookies, provided that you have granted us your consent, to improve the use of our Website with your help. If you do not grant your consent, we will gather only anonymous data about your visit to our Website to, for example, be able to determine the total quantity of users of our Website.

The following cookies are used:

Name

 

Description

Retention period

_ga:

Anonymous ID for the analysis of page access in Google Analytics

2 years

_gat

Cookie aimed at restricting request requirements.

10 miuntes

geodaten

location query according to the presentation and language of our website

24 hours

mktime: 

time stamp for e-folder-documents which guarantees that the site is up-to-date

1 year

lastview

to display the last visited page on the homepage, storage period

1 year

cookieconsent_dismissed

approval to cookies through clicking on the cookie note

1 year

popupcontent

stores text and image contents which have already been seen at the start

24 hours

videoplay

stores videos which have already been seen at the start

24 hours

 

 

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the setting of cookies is – in accordance with Art 6 Section 1 f GDPR - the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (online service offers). Moreover, you accept the setting of cookies through navigating on our website after the information in our cookie banner.

3.2.2. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the purpose of analysing website use. This service uses cookies, text files which are saved on your device and enable the analysis of how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Starlim//sterner uses IP anonymisation, which means that within member countries of the European Union or states which are part of the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google. Google uses the information in order to evaluate your use of the starlim//sterner website, to create reports on website activities and in order to provide starlim//sterner with further services relating to website use and Internet use. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google for the purpose of personal identification.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). Starlim//sterner would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this Website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, starlim//sterner uses Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

3.2.3. Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button)

We have integrated on our pages plug-ins of the social network "Facebook", of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" on our page. Here you find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins. When you visit our home page, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will then receive information that you with your IP-address have visited our page. When you click the "Like-Button" while you are logged in with your Facebook account you can link our page contents with your Facebook profile. This way Facebook can correlate your visit to your user account. We want to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge of the transferred data nor do we know how Facebook exploits these data. You find more information on these topics in Facebook's privacy statement. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you object to Facebook allocating your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account make sure you are logged out of this account.


Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button) is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

 

3.2.4. Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information: with the aid of the Google +1 button you can publicize data on a world-wide scale. With the aid of the Google +1 button you and other users can receive personalized contents from Google and from our partners. Google stores the information that you have provided content to +1, plus the information on the site you visited by clicking +1. Your +1 may be inserted as information together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results, your own Google profile or in other places on websites and advertisements on the internet. Google records information on your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other parties. To enable you to use the Google +1 button you require a public Google profile that is visible to the whole world and that fulfills the minimum requirement to contain the name that was selected for use with the profile. This name will be used for all Google services: In some cases this name can substitute another name, one that you have used for sharing of contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be revealed to users who know your e-mail address or who possess other information about you by which you can be identified.

Exploitation of collected information: Above, we have explained the intended purpose of use of the information provided by you. Apart from that the information provided by you will be used in accordance with Google's applicable data protection regulations.
Google may publicize aggregated statistics on +1 activities by users or, Google may pass on this information to users and to partners, such as publishing companies, advertisers or associated websites.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google +1 is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

 

3.2.5. Twitter

Functions of Twitter service have been integrated into our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the function "Re-Tweet" the websites visited by you will be related to your Twitter account and released to other users. For this purpose data will be transferred to Twitter.

We inform you that we as the provider of these websites have no knowledge of the contents of the transferred data or of the use Twitter makes with these data. For further information turn to Twitter's privacy statement on https://twitter.com/privacy

Your privacy settings with Twitter can be altered with your account settings. > http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Twitter is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

 

3.2.6. YouTube videos

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, which are stored at www.youtube.com and are directly playable from our Website. To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube, which means that no personal user data will be transmitted to Google when you do not play the videos. YouTube-cookies will be stored on your computer and transmitted to the YouTube operator Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, only when playing videos.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. At least the following data will be transmitted to Google, Inc.: IP-address and cookie-ID, the specific page of the visited site, language preferences of the browser, system date and time of the call as well as identification of your browser. Data is transmitted weather you are logged in with your YouTube-account or if you do not have an account. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. YouTube, respectively Google, Inc., stores these data as user profiles in order to use them for marketing purposes, market analysis and/or tailored design of the website. You have the right to object to this by contacting Google Inc., as operator of YouTube, directly. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ By watching the YouTube-videos, you agree to comply with the data processing by Google, Inc.. In this relation, we do not process any of these data.     

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of components (videos) of YouTube is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

4. Request form

If you get in touch with us using a form on the website, we will process the personal data provided by you (e.g. company, address, first name, surname, telephone, your request, uploaded or provided documents).

 

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by will be used for the purpose of

  • contacting you and
  • as the case may be, in the framework of business relationship.

 If a business relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

 

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data during the establishment of contact is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures / performance of contract in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR, respectively on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR (customer service).

 

Retention period

We store your personal data for the period during which our business relationship is established. If a business relationship is established, your personal data will be saved according to the applicable statutory regulations and mandatory retention periods for a period of at least 7 years or as long we require the date in fulfilment of our contractual or statutory obligations, even after the business relationship comes to an end.

 

5. Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will process the personal data provided by you (e.g. salutation, first name, surname, e-mail).

Additionally we will process

  • IP address

  • Date and time of registration

  • Time of delivery

  • Time of opening

  • Duration of opening

  • IP address of the opening

  • used e-mail program (mail client)

  • link click including time of link click

 

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you when you subscribe to our newsletter will be processed for the purpose of sending you specific information about offers, events, competitions, market research and opinion surveys and customer care regarding products and services of starlim//sterner as well as novelties within the company, press releases or seasonal greetings (e.g. Christmas Cards) via e-mail. We engage a marketing service provider (data processor) for distributing the Newsletter.

 

Legal basis

The processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Section 1 a GDPR). The processing and evaluation of the click behavior of the e-mail recipient is based on our legitimate interests pursuant Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR (in order to optimize the content and presentation of the newsletter).

 

Retention period

The data which is processed for the indicated purposes will basically be saved until you withdraw your consent to being sent the newsletter. Beyond this only data which has to be retained because of the applicable statutory regulations or mandatory retention periods for the purpose of proving your consent and/or withdrawal of this consent will be saved.

 

Withdrawal of your consent

You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future by sending an e-mail to simone.steiner@starlim-sterner.com. Alternatively, you may at any time cancel your subscription to the newsletter by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" button at the end of the newsletter in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration.

 

6. Job-Alert

If you subscribe to our Job-Alert, you will receive information on all job vacancies that match your selection as well as invitations to company tours in order to get to know your possible future place of work. We will process the personal data provided by you for this purpose (e.g. first name, surname, e-mail, selected fields of interest).

 

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you when you subscribe to our Job-Alert will be processed for the purpose of sending you specific information on all job vacancies that match your selection as well as invitations to company tours in order to get to know your possible future place of work via e-mail.

 

Legal basis

The processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Section 1 a GDPR).

 

Retention period

The data which is processed for the indicated purposes will basically be saved until you withdraw your consent to being sent the Job-Alert. Beyond this, only data which has to be retained because of the applicable statutory regulations or mandatory retention periods for the purpose of proving your consent and/or withdrawal of this consent will be saved.

 

Withdrawal of your consent

You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future by sending an e-mail to simone.steiner[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com. Alternatively, you may at any time cancel your subscription to the Job-Alert by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" button at the end of the Job-Alert in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration.

 

7.Applicants & Application form

We appreciate your interest in working at starlim//sterner. If you apply online using our application form or if you apply in another way (e.g. by sending us an e-mail), we will process the personal data provided by you. These include in particular your personal details (e.g. first name, surname, title, date of birth, address, e-mail, telephone number, cover letter, CV), data relating to the selected job offer or the desired position (e.g. description of the position), as well as data on skills and qualifications (e.g. education, job experience, certificates, language skills). Please note that the specific data that is processed depends on your own information that you have provided to us.

It may be the case, that third parties (e.g. personnel consultants or personnel provider) have lawfully submitted us these information about you.

 

Purpose of the data processing

Your personal data will be processed in connection with

  • your application / checking your suitability for an advertised position (employment/training relationship),
  • getting in touch with you

and your consent provided, for keeping your application on file.

If an employment relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

However, it is necessary that you provide us specific personal data which is required for the decision regarding the conclusion of an employment relationship. Applicants are not obliged to disclose personal data; if no personal data is provided, we cannot process the application. Please do not provide us special categories of personal data in your application (e.g. Religion or data regarding physical disabilities), since we do not need these data for your application.

Should any legal dispute arise during the scope of the application procedure, the relevant personal data will be processed for an appropriate prosecution.

If we intend to use your personal data for any other purpose than above, we will inform you and if legally required, ask for your consent.

Legal basis

The processing is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR as well as on our legitimate interests pursuant Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR (evaluation of suitability for conclusion of an employment relationship). Where applicable, the processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 9 Section 2 f GDPR (establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims). To the extent the processing of personal data cannot be based on the before mentioned legal bases, it will be based on your consent (Art. 6 Section 1 a GDPR; Art. 9 Section 2 a GDPR), e.g. for keeping your application on file.

 

Do we share your application data?

Within our company, only the relevant persons and departments will have access to your personal information, who have a need to know regarding the conclusion of an employment relationship (e.g. the respective department where you have applied for a job). If you have applied for a job at STERNER Werkzeugbau GmbH, we will share your information with the relevant persons and departments of STERNER Werkzeugbau GmbH who have a need to know regarding the conclusion of an employment relationship.Should any legal dispute arise during the scope of the application procedure, the relevant personal data will be processed for an appropriate prosecution and therefore be submitted to legal representatives and relevant authorities. It may be the case that we provide personal data to our data processors (e.g. IT-provider). We only collaborate with data processors who offer sufficient guarantees for secure data processing. Apart from that, we do not share your information with other recipients. Transfer of personal data to third countries is not planned.

 

Retention period
The data which is required for processing your application or checking your suitability for an advertised position (employment/training relationship) will – in line with the applicable statutory regulations – be saved for a period of seven months after receipt of your application. If we would like to keep your application on file for a longer period (at the maximum for a period of 2 years), we will ask for your consent. A longer retention period is possible when this is necessary to meet our obligations, required by law or regulation or necessary to assert, maintain or defend legal claims.

 

Withdrawal of your consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to simone.steiner@starlim-sterner.com.

8. Visit us

We are pleased to show you our company. Via our website you have the chance to subsribe to a company tour at starlim//sterner. Therefore, we process the personal data provided by you (e.g. your name, contact details, personal note, number of attending persons, preferred date).

 

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you will be processed for the purpose of planning and organizing the company tour.

 

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures / performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR and – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of starlim//sterner (company presentation).

 

Retention period

The data which is processed for the specified purposes will basically be saved until the end of the company tour. Beyond this only data which has to be retained because of the applicable statutory regulations or mandatory retention periods will be saved.

 

9.Do we share your personal data?

Provided this is necessary for the above stated purposes of processing, we may share personal data to our data processors (e.g. IT-provider). Except where otherwise stated, we do not disclose your information to other recipients, unless this is necessary to meet our obligations, required by law or regulation or necessary to assert, maintain or defend legal claims. In this regard, possible recipients may be legal representatives, authorities, offices and courts.

 

10.How do we protect your personal data?

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our Website as safe as possible. Thus, we comply with Art 32 GDPR in order to ensure data secrecy and data security and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

Please note that we accept no liability for the publication of information as a result of breakdowns in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks) which have not been caused by us or are not attributable to us.

 

11. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us;
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data;

  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”);

  • Right to restriction of processing of your data;

  • Right to object to the data processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation;

  • Right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

  • Right to withdraw consent declarations at any time without a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and usede based on a consent declaration;

  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In case of any questions concerning your personal data, contact us at legal[at]starlim-sterner[dot]com.

12. Miscellaneous

We may adjust this Privacy Policy if necessary. We will announce modifications on our Website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this policy regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.

1
1
240